PRIVACY NOTICE
  1. 1. Identity and contact information
    This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is provided by Helen Crowdey trading as Helen Crowdey Photography (“HCP”, “me”, or “I”). It covers your rights in relation to the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”), the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (“PECR”). This Notice also explains how WPWP complies with the DPA, GDPR and PECR as well. HCP is both the controller and a processor of all personal data collected.
  2. 2. Compliance declaration
    Both HCP and this website: www.helencrowdeyphotography.com, comply with the DPA, GDPR and PECR. The GDPR comes into effect on the 25th of May 2018. This Notice is updated whenever changes are made to relevant data protection legislation.
  3. 3. Your rights under the GDPR Under the GDPR, you have a number of different rights relating to your personal data and how it is processed. They are as follows:
    * Right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. * Right to access your personal data, and any supplementary information which constitutes personal data. * Right to have your personal data rectified; this means you can ask me to correct your personal data if it changes, turns out to be inaccurate, or is incomplete. * Right to have your personal data deleted; this means that you have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data. There are some circumstances when you do not have this right. * Right to restrict me processing your personal data. * Right to data portability.
  4. * Right to object to me processing your personal data. * Rights related to automated decision making including profiling. Most of these Rights will apply to your personal data and how it is processed by HCP, but some (such as the right to data portability and rights related to automated decision making including profiling) are not relevant to this business at the time of writing. If you want to know more about your rights, please click here. For other information relating to data protection legislation, please visit the ICO website directly. * Right to object to me processing your personal data. * Rights related to automated decision making including profiling. Most of these Rights will apply to your personal data and how it is processed by HCP, but some (such as the right to data portability and rights related to automated decision making including profiling) are not relevant to this business at the time of writing. If you want to know more about your rights, please click here. For other information relating to data protection legislation, please visit the ICO website directly.
  5. 4. The data I collect, how I use it and why
    Cookies and website visitor tracking When using this website, you have the choice to agree to or decline cookies. Cookies are small files installed on your browser device that allow websites like this, and many others, to find out more about your browsing behaviour. For HCP, the purpose of using cookies is to better understand visitor demographics to this site so that improvements can be made, as well as informing marketing and sales strategies in the future. This website makes use of several cookies, most notably one relating to Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel. I also make use of a plugin that enables me to defend against malicious attacks, which uses a cookie to understand whether you are a genuine user or a robot. The lawful basis for the use of these cookies is your given consent. Since May 2018, this website has made use of a Cookie Notice that actively seeks confirmation of your acceptance or denial to the use of cookies, such as the ones listed above. To see a full list of cookies in use on this website, please click here.
  6. Client contact information I use personal data, provided directly and voluntarily to me by clients, for two purposes. The first is to carry out my contractual obligations. This means that it’s information I need to do my job. This personal data includes: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and further information which I need to complete your photography requirements. The second purpose is for me to analyse and understand behaviour of my clients to assist me in relation to sales and marketing exercises. For example, to better understand where you heard about me and whether or not you choose to book me. This is a legitimate interest and a reasonable expectation that most people would have about a business. I collect personal data into and perform this analysis using simple spreadsheets.

If you have more questions please contact us
FULL NAME
EMAIL
PHONE
YOUR MESSAGE
Submit